符合CCSDS标准的RS(255,223)码译码器的FPGA实现及其性能测试

Alternative Title: The Implementation and Verification of RS(255, 223) Decoder According to CCSDS Specification

Keyword: Ccsds Reed-solomon码 Fpga 性能测试 Pci总线

Abstract: RS(Reed-Solomon)码是差错控制领域中一种性能优异的非二进制分组循环码,由于它具有很强的随机错误和突发错误的纠错能力,被CCSDS,NASA,ESA等空间组织接受,广泛应用于深空探测中.本文采用改进的Berlekamp算法,用FPGA实现了符合CCSDS标准的RS(255,223)码译码器;介绍了该译码器的实现流程、性能测试方法和基于PCI总线接口的测试平台;给出了测试结果,并且对理论上RS(255,223)译码器的误码性能与实际测试的误码率结果进行了比较和分析.验证结果证明该译码器能工作在400Mbps以上的码率,使用FPGA资源180000门,译码效果与理论上译码效果一致.

Other Abstract: A RS(Reed-Solomon) code is an excellent linear cyclic block code in the error control field.It has found widespread use in deep space exploration and has been adopted the spatial organizations such as CCSDS, NASA, ESA for its powerful random and burst error correcting ability.The research project adopts a new reformulated inversionless BM (Berlekamp-Massey) algorithm to fulfill a RS(255, 223) decoder according to CCSDS specification. In this paper, the algorithm,verification method and the verification platform based on PCI bus interface of the RS(255,223)decoder have been introduced.The experiment result and the comparison of the theoretic and testing error probability of the decoder have been mentioned. The test result proves the complexity of the proposed decoder is only about 180 000 gates and has a throughput of 400 Mbps using FPGA.The error correcting ability of the decoder is normal.