利用图像的灰度值和参考星来计算钡释放实验的释放效率

Alternative Title: Calculate the release efficiency of a barium release experiment with the grey value of images and the reference stars

Abstract: 钡云主动释放实验是探测各种空间环境、研究各种空间等离子体物理问题的一种有效方法。钡的释放效率是对钡云进行数值模拟和理论研究的一个重要参数。本文旨在利用图像处理的方法对我国首次空间钡云释放实验的释放效率进行计算。首先根据普通相机与标准星等光度测量系统光谱响应的相似性,提出了一种利用图像的灰度值和参考星来计算钡云发光通量的方法。然后通过数据处理,得到了参考星的辐照度与图像灰度值之间的良好线性关系,利用这种线性关系就算出了钡云在各个时刻的发光通量。再结合钡云演化的理论模式,就能推出初始时刻钡的释放效率。最后与地面的检测值进行比较,发现二者是基本吻合的。

Keyword: 钡云释放 主动实验 图像处理 星等 释放效率

Other Abstract: Barium release experiment is an effective method to explore the near-earth environment and study all kinds of problems on space physics. One of the most important parameters when we do numerical simulations and theoretical research about the barium cloud is the release efficiency of barium. This paper is devoted to calculating the release efficiency of the first release experiment of our country by an image processing method. First, we present a method to calculate the luminous flux of barium cloud with the grey value of images and reference stars. Then the luminous fluxes at different times are obtained by image processing. After that, the release efficiency can be derived from the theoretical evolution model of the barium cloud. Finally, the calculated result is compared with the test value on ground, and can get a basic agreement.